Accident Boeing 777-31HER A6-EGH, Thursday 13 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:c. 21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EGH
MSN: 35585/969
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TS948, an Airbus A330-243 (C-GUBL), clipped the right wing of a parked Emirates Boeing 777-31HER (A6-EGH) at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA).
TS948 had just arrived from Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ/CYYZ), Ontario, Canada. The aircraft was taxiing to the gate when the left-hand winglet struck the right-hand aileron of the Boeing 777. The winglet broke off and remained embedded in the aileron.
There were no injuries.

The aircraft was repaired and ferried to Dubau on 11 July 2023. It resumed regular service on 16 July 2023 .

Sources:

nbcmiami.com

Location