Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-APXP, Sunday 30 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Trevor Frank MacDonald
Registration: G-APXP
MSN: 22-7111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turriff, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-APXP on 29.1.60; re-registered 13 times between 1960 and 1976. Rebuilt in 1972 after an accident, using most of the fuselage of Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-ARBT (c/no. 22-3870).

Written off 30.7.78 when crashed at Turriff, Aberdeenshire. Registration G-APXP belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 15.9.86

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APXP-4.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1321607/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turriff