Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander PJ-WEB,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 2023
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Windward Express Airways
Registration: PJ-WEB
MSN: 2208
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saba-Juancho E. Yrausquin Airport (SAB) -   Caribbean Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Saba-Juancho E. Yrausquin Airport (SAB/TNCS)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at Saba Airport, the aircraft struck the ground to the left and approximately one metre before the threshold of runway 12 at Saba Airport (SAB). The aircraft subsequently made a hard landing on the runway.
The plane sustained substantial damage to the right wing in the process. The pilot, two passengers and a dog were able to leave the plane unharmed

Conclusions
The weather conditions played a major role in the origin of the accident, especially the incoming rain showers and
unexpected downdraft during the final approach of the aircraft. The decision to attempt landing before the rain
showers arrived was made with awareness of the weather conditions. This underscores the unpredictability and need
to maintain a safe distance from rain showers during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2023036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board