Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-OTY, Friday 23 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 2022
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Rimbun Air
Registration: PK-OTY
MSN: 702
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:54741 hours
Cycles:98659 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moanemani Airport (ONI) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Moanemani Airport (ONI/WABD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft, registered PK-OTY was being operated on an unscheduled passenger and cargo flight.
At 13:05 the aircraft departed from Timika on a flight to to Moanemani, Indonesia. On board the aircraft were two pilots and one engineer. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot non-Flying (PNF).
The flight to Moanemani was uneventful and it was cleared to land on runway 03. The Moanamani Info officer advised PK-OTY that the wind was seven knots.
At 13:38, the aircraft touched down on runway 03 and the PF set the propeller levers to reverse position following the application of the brake pedals for few seconds. Shortly afterwards, the PF noticed that the aircraft slightly veered to the right, moving away from the runway centerline. The PF then attempted to recover the aircraft by applying the left rudder and the aircraft slightly veered to the left until the aircraft headed parallel with the runway centerline.
When the aircraft was about to abeam the apron, the PF then felt that the aircraft skidded to the right and attempted to recover the aircraft by setting the left propeller lever to reverse position. The aircraft then veered off the runway pavement and impacted the airport fence. The right main wheel slipped into a ditch, the nose wheel collapsed, and the aircraft stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.22.12.20.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2004 N702PV FedEx Express 0 Subic Bay International Airport (SFS) sub
Runway excursion

Location