Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-WQA, Monday 3 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2022
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Torres Strait Air
Registration: VH-WQA
MSN: 494
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:14081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moa Island, Torres Strait -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saibai Island Airport, QLD (SBR/YSII)
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander, VH-WQA, was damaged in an emergency landing on Moa Island, Torres Strait.
The pilot and six passengers were not injured.
The aircraft operated on school charter flight from Saibai Island to Horn Island in the Torres Strait. While en route both engines began to surge and loose power. The pilot diverted the aircraft towards Kubin Airport, on Moa Island, and conducted a forced landing east of the airport.
The aircraft was substantially damaged, with the tail separating from the fuselage during the landing.

Contributing factors: The engine power loss was likely the result of fuel starvation.
Other factors that increased risk:
- The pilot did not use the aircraft’s wing tip tanks in accordance with the flight manual. In addition to aircraft structural considerations, this also increased the likelihood of an inadvertent inappropriate fuel tank selection.
- For Britten-Norman Islander aircraft fitted with wing tip tanks, but without the alternative pilot interface per service letter number SL145, the configuration and location of the fuel controls and tank quantity gauges were probably not conducive to rapid and accurate interpretation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.tropicnow.com.au
flightaware.com

Location