Accident Antonov An-2R RA-56534, Friday 2 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:2nd Arkhangelsk United Aviation Division
Registration: RA-56534
MSN: 1G183-34
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nes -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 sustained serious damage to the left-hand lower wing during landing on an airstrip near the village Nes, Nenets, Russia. The occupants were not injured.

Sources:

epp.genproc.gov.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) N-W Transp. Prosecutor's Office; Nes; 02 September 2022