Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-86N (WL) HS-DBR, Saturday 30 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBR
MSN: 43420/5031
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chiang Rai-Mae Fah Luang International Airport (CEI) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Chiang Rai-Mae Fah Luang International Airport (CEI/VTCT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nok Air flight 108, a Boeing 737-86N, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 03 at Chiang Rai, Thailand.
The aircraft veered off the left side of the runway while landing. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in grass.
At the time of the incident a thunderstorm was passing through the area.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
VTCT 301400Z 33006KT 5000 -TSRA FEW018CB SCT018 BKN030 OVC049 25/25 Q1008 TEMPO 2000 TSRA

15:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
VTCT 301500Z 16006KT 140V200 8000 -TSRA FEW020CB SCT026 OVC048 23/23 Q1008 BECMG NSW

Sources:

nationthailand.com
thaipbsworld.com

Location