Accident Antonov An-2 ST-AUD, Friday 22 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Crop Protection Company
Registration: ST-AUD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Omdurman Al Hara -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 sustained substantial damage in a forced landing. The tail wheel separated and the left-hand main gear partially detached. Additionally, the propeller blades were damaged.

Sources:

sudamedia.net

Location