Wirestrike Accident Antonov An-2R RA-02240, Friday 15 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-02240
MSN: 1G235-11
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4871 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Prochnookopskaya, Novokubansky district, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 hit power line wires during a night-time landing crashed. Both occupants, a pilot and a passenger, died in the crash.

Conclusion:
The accident with the aircraft An-2 RA-02240 occurred when it was flying VFR at night VFR, due to the aircraft colliding with overhead power line wires that did not have nighttime markings, followed by a collision with trees and the terrain.
Most likely contributing factors were:
- insufficient experience of the crew in performing flights in night conditions and violation of the An-2 airplane's flight manual, which prescribes performing instrument flight at night;
- the decision to fly at night to a landing site with no light-signaling equipment;
- performing the flight at an altitude lower than the altitude of unlit obstacles, of which the crew had information;
- performing the flight with a reduced crew (without a co-pilot).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

kubnews.ru
livekuban.ru

Location