Accident Antonov An-2R RA-17951, xx Jun 2022
ASN logo

Date:xx Jun 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Voskhod LLC
Registration: RA-17951
MSN: 1G206-56
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6750 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Oymyakon Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R, RA-17951, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Oymyakon Airfield, Russia. The wreckage was subsequently covered with tarps and another An-2 was repainted as 'RA-17951'.
This was discovered in January 2023 and authorities started an investigation.

Conclusion:
The aircraft accident involving An-2 RA-17951 occurred due to uncontrolled descent during the take-off phase, which led to a rough landing of the aircraft.
Most likely, one of the factors contributing to the accident was premature flap retraction.
Due to the lack of objective data, it is not possible to determine all factors contributing to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 53 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Location