Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD RF-78778,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-78778
MSN: 0083489659
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km ESE of Ryazan-Dyagilevo Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyagilevo Air Base (UUBD)
Destination airport:Belgorod Airport (EGO/UUOB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Ilyushin Il-76MD cargo plane crashed near Ryazan and was destroyed by fire. Five crew members died in the crash while four were injured.
Shortly after takeoff the air traffic controller reportedly observed a fire in engine no.4. The Il-76 touched down in a field and rolled until it struck trees. The aircraft broke up and burst into flames.
Local media report that one engine was found in a field about 1 km before the accident site.

The Ministry of Defense reported that the plane operated on a training flight from Orenburg to Belgorod, and landed in Ryazan for refueling.

Sources:

Life.ru
www.rzn.info

Location