Accident Antonov An-2R RA-17742, Tuesday 21 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Techservice
Registration: RA-17742
MSN: 1G203-03
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:46 km SE of Sebyan-Kyuel, Kobyaysky District -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R was reported missing on a flight from Us Khatyn to Vertikal'nyy (Kobyaysky District, Yakutia). The flight departed Us Khatyn at 06:37 local time, carrying cargo with an accompanying passenger. The estimated en route time was 2 hours and 30 minutes. The wreckage was located on a mountainside on July 1. The passenger was found alive. He found a fishing cabin near the accident site which had a supply of food.
He reported that visibility had become limited due to fog, just prior to the crash.

It appeared that the captain of the flight had an expired pilot license, while the person acting as copilot had no document at all.

Sources:

yakutia.info
1sn.ru
news.rambler.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Eastern Interregional Investigation Department on Transport; Sebyan-Kyuel, Kobyaysky District; 01 July 2022