Accident Viking DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 TJ-TIM,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Caverton Helicopters (Cameroun) Ltd.
Registration: TJ-TIM
MSN: 934
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nanga Eboko -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS)
Destination airport:Dompta Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 crashed in a forest near Nanga Eboko, Cameroon. The aircraft was carrying Cameroon Oil Transportation Company (COTCO) personnel to Dompta.

Preliminary reports state that the aircraft departed Yaoundé-Nsimalen Airport at 12:46 hours on a flight to Dompta and Belabo. The flight was expected to arrive at Dompta at 14:34.

Sources:

twitter.com/News_aero
lequatriemepouvoir.com
ouest-france.fr

Location