Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PT-OQR, Wednesday 11 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:LBK Serviço Aéreo Especializado
Registration: PT-OQR
MSN: 20800219
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boituva, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Boituva-Centro Nacional de Páraquedismo Airfield, SP (SDOI)
Destination airport:Boituva-Centro Nacional de Páraquedismo Airfield, SP (SDOI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 (Blackhawk VY conversion) operating on a skydiving flight crashed in a field near the Boituva-Centro Nacional de Páraquedismo Airfield in Brazil, coming to rest inverted next to a transmission tower. Two occupants died of their injuries sustained in the accident.
During the climb, there was a loss of power and abnormal popping sound coming from the engine. The pilot opted to make an emergency landing in a rural area. During the landing, the aircraft crashed into a ravine and a fence.

Sources:

g1.globo.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2012 PT-OQR LBK Locação de Aeronaves Ltda 0 National Center of Skydiving of Boituva, SP min
Mid-air collision

Location