Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 PNC0257, Wednesday 13 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC0257
MSN: 9670
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 crashed during a failed landing at Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport.
A video of the accident shows that the aircraft veered off the left side of runway 23. The aircraft continued on the grass. After passing abeam the runway end, the pilot then appears to pull up the aircraft to clear some trees, after which the aircraft banked left and fell into an area of trees and shrubs. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose, wings and undercarriage.

METAR:

17:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
SKVV 131700Z 02004KT 9999 SCT023 SCT090 32/20 Q1013 RMK A2991

18:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SKVV 131800Z 07012KT 9999 FEW023 SCT090 32/20 Q1011 RMK A2988

19:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
SKVV 131900Z 08010KT 9999 FEW023 SCT200 32/20 Q1010 RMK A2984

Sources:

noticiasrcn.com
elpais.com.co

Location