Accident Boeing 737-89P (WL) B-1791, Monday 21 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 2022
Time:06:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-89P (WL)
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-1791
MSN: 41474/5453
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 132 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km SW of Wuzhou, Tengxian County -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kunming Changshui International Airport (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight 5735, a Boeing 737-800, crashed in a mountainous area 20 km southwest of Wuzhou, Tengxian County, China.
The aircraft departed Kunming Changshui International Airport at 13:15 (05:15 UTC) on a domestic passenger service to Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport.
The aircraft was cruising
ADS-B flight tracking data from Flightradar24 shows the aircraft at 29,100 feet, flying along Airway 599 towards Guangzhou. ADS-B data released by Flightradar24 suggest the descent started between 06:20:43 and 06:20:59. Altitude datapoint show the descent stopped about 06:22:00 around 7400 feet and the aircraft climbed to about 8600 feet before the aircraft again entered a steep descent. The last recorded datapoint was at 06:22:35 at 3225 feet. CCTV footage and dashcam appears to show the aircraft in an extremely steep descent before it crashed in a wooded mountainous area.

The location where the descent from 29100 feet was initiated, coincides with the point where flight MU5735 began its descent (also from 29100 feet), the day before the accident.

Sources:

CCTV News
Flightradar24 track
CAAC Preliminary release

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pascal Simon; Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS); 07 December 2019