Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GIPR, Tuesday 8 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Bamaji Air
Registration: C-GIPR
MSN: 20800343
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km NNW of Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bamaji Air Cessna 208 Caravan I, C-GIPR, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the frozen surface of Lac Seul, approx 17 kilometers north of the North West of Sioux Lookout Airport (YXL/CYXL), Ontario. The occupants suffered minor injuries.
The aircraft was en route to an ice strip on Springpole Lake, Ontario.

At 12:50, a snow squall began to move across CYXL, reducing ground visibility. The pilot taxied the aircraft to a position on the apron and waited for the fast-moving snow squall to pass. At 13:01, the pilot taxied the aircraft to runway 34 and took off in visual meteorological conditions.
The aircraft climbed to approximately 1800 feet above sea level (ASL), then, once clear of the control zone, it descended to approximately 1600 to 1700 feet ASL, roughly 500 to 600 feet above ground level (AGL), to remain below the overcast ceiling. As the aircraft began to cross Lac Seul, Ontario, the visibility straight ahead and to the west was good. However, when the aircraft was roughly midway across the lake, it encountered turbulence and immediately became enveloped in whiteout conditions generated by a snow squall.

The pilot turned his head to inspect the left wing and saw that ice appeared to be accumulating on the leading edge. He turned his attention back to the flight instruments and saw that the altimeter was descending rapidly. He then pulled back on the control column to stop the descent; however, within a few seconds, the aircraft struck the frozen surface of Lac Seul.

The limited-scope investigation report did not contain a 'Probable Cause' statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22C0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

drydennow.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) TSB Canada; Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL); March 2022