Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-MZA, Saturday 26 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:AB Aviation
Registration: 5H-MZA
MSN: 208B0437
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km NW off Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA) -   Comoros
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Destination airport:Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA/FMCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AB Aviation flight 1103, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, crashed into the water off Mohéli, Comoros.
The aircraft had departed Moroni Airport at 11:55. Last contact with the flight was at 12:30, some 2,5 km off Mohéli Airport. Debris was found at sea.

Sources:

defimedia.info
AB Aviation
habarizacomores.com
comoresinfos.net

Location