Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N413JP, Monday 21 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 2022
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Bald Mountain Air Services
Registration: N413JP
MSN: 314
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:14122 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umiat Airport, AK (UMT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Umiat Airport, AK (UMT/PAUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter, N413JP, sustained substantial damage when it landed short of a private ice strip at a drill site in Umiat, Alaska. The were no injuries.

Probable Cause: "The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path in flat light conditions, which resulted in landing short of the runway and impact with terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location