Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33599, Friday 11 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Kamchatsky Krechet
Registration: RA-33599
MSN: 1G230-41
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3712 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SW of Koryaki, Yelizovsky district, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R crashed about 1 km from Koryaki, Kamchatka, Russia. The aircraft burst into flames and both pilots were killed.
The aircraft was carrying a cargo of potatoes and tiles between the villages of Severny Koryaki and Tymlat.

Conclusion:
Most probably, the accident with the AN-2 RA-33599 aircraft occurred as a result of it reaching overcritical angles of attack and stall mode after performing takeoff with the maximum permissible weight and reduced power of the power plant.
Most probably, the reduced power was caused by setting the PM-1 magneto switch to position "1" before takeoff instead of position "1+2" as stipulated by the flight manual.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- long flight interruptions by both crew members prior to the emergency flight;
- shortcomings in training and interaction of crew members, as well as insufficient flight training, which resulted in loss of control over flight speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

life.ru
EMERCOM Russia

Location