Accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 N999PX, Monday 31 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 2022
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Lima Delta Co Trustee
Registration: N999PX
MSN: 5387
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8456 hours
Cycles:4872 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Challenger 604 corporate jet sustained damage during a crosswind landing on runway 22 at London-Stansted Airport, UK. Control was lost during an attempted landing in a strong crosswind, following an ILS approach. The left wingtip struck the runway several times and remained in contact with the ground as the aircraft departed the paved surface into the grass area at the side of the runway. The aircraft’s stick pusher also activated, resulting in a hard landing that damaged the aircraft’s nose landing gear assembly.
The flight then diverted to London-Gatwick Airport, where it landed at 00:51 UTC.

Conclusion
The aircraft yawed and rolled rapidly following a long float with insufficient airspeed in strong gusting wind conditions. Stick shaker activation was followed almost immediately by stick pusher activation, resulting in the aircraft landing on its nosewheel.
A crosswind exceeding the commander’s personal limit was forecast before departure. It would have been possible to delay departure or select an alternative arrival aerodrome with more favourable conditions.
The commander reflected that although there was an opportunity to discontinue the approach earlier, he had felt compelled to continue with the landing by a degree of plan continuation bias. Fatigue, commercial pressure and the nature of their interactions may have made the pilots more susceptible to this bias.

METAR:

00:20 UTC / 00:20 local time:
EGSS 310020Z AUTO 30013G24KT 9999 NCD 07/03 Q1016

00:50 UTC / 00:50 local time:
EGSS 310050Z AUTO 29012KT 260V320 9999 NCD 07/02 Q1016

23:50 UTC / 23:50 local time:
EGSS 302350Z AUTO 29013KT 250V330 9999 -RA SCT014/// SCT021/// BKN039/// //////TCU 07/04 Q1016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27993
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flightaware track
NTSB
Salvage tender

Location