Accident Tupolev Tu-204-100C RA-64032, Saturday 8 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204-100C
Owner/operator:Aviastar-TU
Registration: RA-64032
MSN: 1450742264032
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Soloviev PS-90A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH) -   China
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tupolev Tu-204-100C was destroyed by on board fire at Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH), Zhejiang Province, China.

Loaded with around 19.4 tons of general cargo, the aircraft was preparing to depart on a flight to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport, Russia. During pushback, the first officer taking the right seat pressed the test botton of the emergency oxygen mask on his side according to the pre-flight checklist. Second later, with a bright flash, the cockpit's right side suddenly burst into flames. Unable to put down the rapidly growing fire with the fire extinguisher on board, the eight crew members were forced to evacuate after only three minutes. Three people sustained slight injuries when they jumped down the plane. Firefighters were only able to quench the fire after four and a half hours.

Leakage of the emergency oxygen system was determined by the investigation team as the probable source of the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: ECEC_AAR_2022_01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Eastern). Investigation Report ECEC_AAR_2022_01. (in Chinese)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anna Zvereva; Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW); 05 June 2021; (CC:by-sa)