Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air TG-MAM, Thursday 30 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: TG-MAM
MSN: FA-114
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport (LCF) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport (LCF/MGRD)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air experienced a runway excursion at Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport, Guatemala.
When attempting to land according to the pilot's statement, he encountered a very strong crosswind and decided to abort the landing, then made a second approach. On landing he encountered very strong gusts of crosswind. The aircraft lost directional control and the pilot attempted a go around but the aircraft went off the runway, impacting with the trees that surround the runway. The aircraft's engine and right wing caught fire.

Sources:

DGAC Guatemala Preliminary Report