Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N1116N, Tuesday 21 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Martinaire
Registration: N1116N
MSN: 208B0417
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fulshear, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Victoria Regional Airport, TX (VCT/KVCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Martinaire flight 685, a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, collided with a powered paraglider while inflight near Fulshear, Texas, USA, and crashed.
The aircraft departed Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas at 09:10 on a flight to Victoria Regional Airport, Texas. It was cleared to climb to an altitude of 5000 feet. At 09:25 the Cessna struck a Dudek Paragliders Solo 21 powered paraglider with the right wing tip and entered a steep descent until it struck the ground. The outboard 10 ft of the Cessna 208B right wing had separated inflight and was located on the ground about half a mile east-southeast of the main Cessna 208B wreckage.
The individual flying the powered paraglider and the paraglider’s engine were found about 0.7 mile east-northeast of the Cessna 208B main wreckage.

Sources:

abc13.com
Flightaware track

Location

Images:

photo (c) Texas Department of Public Safety; Fulshear, TX; 21 December 2021