UI Gulfstream ? , Friday 5 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 2021
Time:
Type:Gulfstream ?
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:western Venezuela -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An unknown twin jet, presumably a Gulfstream, was destroyed after landing on a clandestine airstrip in western Venezuela. The aircraft was involved on a drugs smuggling flight.
It is unclear if the aircraft was destroyed by Venezuelan forces or set on fire by smugglers.

Sources:

www.laiguana.tv