Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-RVH, Friday 29 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Reven Global Transpor
Registration: PK-RVH
MSN: 208B2290
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dagi Baru Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD)
Destination airport:Dagi Baru Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed while attempting to land on the steep hillside airstrip at Dagi Baru, Papua, Indonesia.
Both wings broke off and the fuselage suffered extensive damage in the accident.

Sources:

viantt.id

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2019 PK-SNR Smart Cakrawala Aviation 0 Beoga, Kabupaten Puncak, Papua non
26 December 2020 PK-SNR Smart Cakrawala Aviation 0 Sela Airstrip min

Location