Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N754KP, Friday 22 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N754KP
MSN: 208B1264
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:7447 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Skagway Municipal Airport, AK (SGY/PAGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed on takeoff from Juneau International Airport, Alaska. The plane sustained significant damage but the occupants were not injured.
The pilot reported that, she completed a preflight inspection before taxiing from parking, making both left and right turns, to the active runway for departure. She then completed the before takeoff checks which included a flight control check and was cleared for takeoff on runway 8 from C intersection. Once on the runway, she increased engine power and the airplane began to accelerate down the centerline of the runway. Around rotational speed, the aircraft veered abruptly to the right. In an effort to correct for the veer she applied left pedal, but the pedal travel felt limited, and the airplane continued to the right toward a float pond that parallels the runway. Believing the distance to the float pond was not adequate to safely stop, she continued the takeoff, and once airborne maneuvered the airplane toward the runway for an emergency landing. Once the pilot determined that a safe landing could be made, she pulled the firewall shutoff, fuel shutoff and moved the master switch to the off position. During the emergency
landing the right main landing gear and nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane sustained damage to both wings.

A postaccident examination of the nosewheel steering system, brake system and flight control system revealed no mechanical anomalies or irregularities that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA003
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

alaskasnewssource.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2017 N754KP Alaska Seaplanes 0 near Skagway, AK sub

Location