Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33350, Tuesday 19 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2021
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:AeroUral
Registration: RA-33350
MSN: 1G226-09
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Alapayevsk, Sverdlovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alapayevsk Airfield (USSQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach the engine of the An-2 failed. The pilot made a forced landing 400 meters from the runway.
The crew was not injured. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage and wings.

Sources:

e1.ru
psut.sledcom.ru