Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2T N857PF, Thursday 14 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N857PF
MSN: 1G108-57
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilton-Alta Mesa Airpark, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilton-Alta Mesa Airpark, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 plane, experienced an aerodynamic stall/spin and a subsequent impact with trees and terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 34, Alta Mesa Airpark (3CN7), in Wilton, Sacramento County, California.
The four people onboard were critically injured.
A video obtained from KCRA shows the airplane taking off, the airplane seemed to struggle during the climb and eventually the left wing dipped, which was followed by the airplane stalling.

Sources:

sacramento.cbslocal.com
kcra.com
ktar.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Darron Haworth; Dead Cow Lake Bed; 18 October 2019