Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander J8-VBI, Wednesday 29 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:SVG Air
Registration: J8-VBI
MSN: 2025
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI) -   Montserrat
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI/TRPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An SVG Air Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander, performing flight SVD207, veered off the runway when landing at John A. Osborne Airport (TPG/TRPG) on the island of Montserrat. It came to rest against an embankment.
Two of the seven occupants sustained minor injuries and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose and fuselage.

Conclusion:
When the pilot applied the brakes on landing, a leak from one of the pistons of the left outboard brake calliper rendered the left brakes less effective than the right, causing the aircraft to veer to the right and depart the runway. Difficulty in maintaining directional control was compounded by the limited size of the runway and the use of an incorrect braking technique on landing.
The investigation identified shortcomings with the operator’s manuals, procedures and regulatory oversight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27727
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

caribbean.loopnews.com

Location