Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter N560TR, Saturday 21 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Brooks Range Aviation
Registration: N560TR
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:16402 hours
Engine model:PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Issygok Lake, AK
Destination airport:Jobe Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped, DHC-3 Otter airplane, N560TR, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Bettles,
Alaska. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

The pilot reported that while on a base leg approach to land at a remote lake, there was a "loud bang", and the engine lost all power. Unable to reach the intended lake, he turned the airplane into the wind and selected an area of tundra-covered terrain as an emergency, forced landing site. Subsequently, during the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable cause: "The seizure of the engine during flight for undetermined reasons, which led to a total loss of engine power."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location