Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D) B-8440, Thursday 12 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D)
Owner/operator:Northeast General Aviation Co.
Registration: B-8440
MSN: 1116
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:7163 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nengbei Farm, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Y-5 was on an agricultural application operation in Nengbei Farm, Heilongjiang Province, China. After takeoff on the 22nd sortie, the temperature of the oil rose sharply and the engine power dropped, making it impossible to maintain normal flight.
After landing back the airstrip, the aircraft caught fire and the crew evacuated immediately. The captain was slightly injured and the co-pilot was slightly injured, and the aircraft partially burned out.

Investigation Conclusion:
The investigation determined that the main reason for the incident was: the aircraft engine piston ring broke off, damaging the internal structure of the engine, generating a large number of metal chips, blocking the engine oil supply line, resulting in insufficient oil supply, engine wear intensified, the temperature of the oil rose sharply.
At the same time, the cylinder seal deteriorated as a result of the broken ring, causing the engine power to drop and unable to maintain normal flight. The captain, in handling the emergency, did not immediately execute the emergency landing as required by paragraph 8.1.3 of the Emergency Quick Checklist, and incorrectly decided to return to the field for landing. The engine was severely damaged and then caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: NENE_AAR_2021_01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location