Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ET-AMI, Tuesday 27 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Abyssinian Flight Services
Registration: ET-AMI
MSN: 208B1260
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kombolcha -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jijiga-Wilwal Airport (JIJ/HAJJ)
Destination airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, operating for the UN's World Food Programme, suffered extensive damage following a forced landing near Kombolcha, Ethiopia. The aircraft was carrying two humanitarian staff members from Jijiga to Dire Dawa.
The aircraft came to rest nose down. The right-hand wing was severed, the right-hand main gear broke and there was extensive damage to the propeller, engine and nose gear area.

Sources:

wfp.org

Location