Accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 N605TR,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605
Owner/operator:Aeolus Air Charter
Registration: N605TR
MSN: 5715
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:5220 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 jet, registration N605TR, was destroyed when it impacted heavily wooded terrain while on a visual approach to runway 11 near Truckee Airport (TRK/KTRK), Truckee, California. The two pilots and four passengers were fatally injured.
The flight crew established communication with the Truckee tower controller when they were near the LUMMO waypoint, located about 9.6 nm north of the approach end of runway 20. The tower controller offered the flight crew the option of crossing over the field and enter the left downwind leg for runway 29 or to enter downwind leg for runway 11. Once the flight crew announced they were making a right turn and reported runway 11 in sight, the controller then cleared them to land on runway 11 and informed them that the airplane was not in sight. The flight crew acknowledged the clearance, which was their final radio communication.
According to witnesses, the airplane was in a nose down attitude and steep left turn during its last few seconds of flight. The aircraft struck trees and then the ground. The airplane was consumed by postcrash fire.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The first officer’s (FO’s) improper decision to attempt to salvage an unstabilized approach by executing a steep left turn to realign the airplane with the runway centerline, and the captain’s failure to intervene after recognizing the FO’s erroneous action, while both ignored stall protection system warnings, which resulted in a left-wing stall and an impact with terrain.
Contributing to the accident was the FO's improper deployment of the flight spoilers, which decreased the airplane's stall margin; the captain’s improper setup of the circling approach; and the flight crew’s self-induced pressure to perform and poor crew resource management, which degraded their decision-making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

sacbee.com
mynews4.com
flightaware.com
adsbexchange.com
media.sandhills.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 15 August 2017

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 01 July 2012

Media: