Accident Cessna 208 Supervan 900 D-FLEC, Monday 26 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Skydive Binz
Registration: D-FLEC
MSN: 20800388
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S off Norderney Airfield (NRD) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR)
Destination airport:Norderney Airfield (NRD/EDWY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Supervan skydiving plane, D-FLEC, was destroyed when it impacted the waters of the Wadden Sea near Norderney island, Germany. The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.
At 12:54 hrs local time, the pilot took off from Borkum Airfield. On board were the pilot and 12 skydivers, which were dropped at FL 140 above Norderney Island. It was planned to drop the skydivers, land at Norderney Airfield, pick them up again and then fly back to Borkum.
At about 13:05 hrs, after the airplane had reached the dropping altitude above Norderney Airfield on a westerly heading, ground speed decreased to marginally below 100 kt and the skydivers were dropped. One minute later, in agreement with the radar controller, the airplane began a left-hand descent turn to a south-easterly heading and started to decrease altitude. Mean rate of descent was 4,000 ft/min and mean ground speed 160 kt. At 13:07 hrs at FL 90, the pilot signed off with the radar controller. At the time, the airplane reached the main land on a south-eastern heading. The descent was conducted as drawn-out left-hand turn in order to overfly the dyke on a north-western heading towards Norderney. Once he reached the Wadden Sea again, the pilot began to decrease rate of descent and speed and radioed Norderney Airfield for the base leg of runway 26.
At 13:09:49 hrs, the airplane was last captured as secondary radar signal at 232 ft AMSL with a ground speed of about 150 kt by military radar.
Several witnesses, who were on land, at the island or close by on the water, told about an airplane flying with high speed low above the mud flat. One witness, who was on his boat in close proximity, observed the approach and crash. He stated that the airplane had flown into the water in swift straight flight with consistent engine and propeller noises and a pitch angle of about 30°. Immediately after the impact it had overturned and come to rest in the water some hundred meters past the impact point.

Sources:

presseportal.de
nwzonline.de
adsbexchange.com

Images:

photo (c) ADSBexchange.com; near Norderney; 26 July 2021

photo (c) Christopher Adam; Magdeburg Airport (ZMG/EDBM); 20 June 2020

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 16 November 2005