Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX 8R-ABK, Wednesday 14 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Jags Aviation
Registration: 8R-ABK
MSN: 208B5106
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eteringbang Airport -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Destination airport:Eteringbang Airport (SYET)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BK Aviation Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX veered off the runway upon landing at Eteringbang Airfield (SYET).
The pilot was not injured. Two tires off the airplane were deflated and the nose landing gear collapsed after the aircraft hit a mound of earth. The right wing of the airplane was said to have damage after contacting the runway.

Sources:

demerarawaves.com
kaieteurnewsonline.com
guyanapostonline.com

Location