Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FLLL, Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Northwestern Air
Registration: C-FLLL
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:31,5 km ENE of Fort Smith, NT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northwestern Air Lease Ltd. amphibious float-equipped DHC-3T (Turbine Otter) was conducting a VFR flight from Fort Smith (CYSM), NT to a lake 31,5 km (17 nm) ENE of CYSM with 1 pilot and 4 passengers on board. The aircraft touched down on the lake with the landing gear in the down position. The aircraft subsequently nosed over and came to rest almost inverted on the lake. The pilot egressed out the left cockpit door and swam to the rear of the aircraft where the 4 passengers were waiting with the emergency exit open. 1 passenger entered the water and shortly after a boat came to gather everyone up. The pilot sustained a minor injury and the passengers were uninjured.

Sources:

TSB

Location