Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GUAY, Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Air Tunilik
Registration: C-GUAY
MSN: 20800255
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rex North Mining Camp, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208 aircraft operated by Air Tunilik departed Puvurnituq Airport, QC (CYPX) to the Rex North Mining Camp, QC with only one pilot on board. The wheels were not retracted prior to landing, so when the floats touched the water, the aircraft flipped over.
The pilot was able to evacuate the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB A21Q0054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2005 C-GUAY Guay Inc. 0 Rapid Lake, QC sub
Runway mishap

Location