Accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0135, Sunday 4 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:ELISA
Registration: UP-A0135
MSN: 1G143-48
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Karaultobe, Kyzylorda -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 force landed in a field after an engine malfunction and flipped over. Both pilots survived the crash and were taken to a hospital. The aircraft was spraying a rice field at the time of the accident.

Sources:

inform.kz