Runway excursion Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 5125, Sunday 4 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 5125
MSN: 5125
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Patikul, Sulu -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML)
Destination airport:Jolo Airport (JOL/RPMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Force Lockheed C-130H Hercules crashed and caught fire while during an attempted landing at Jolo Airport, Philippines.
The Hercules transport plane originated from Villamor Air Base, located at the Manila International Airport and flew to Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport in order to fly troops from there to Jolo Airport. The aircraft touched down on runway 09, which is 1800 m long and apparently overshot the runway.
It struck at least two houses and burst into flames as it came to rest in a coconut plantation. Of the 96 occupants, 49 were killed. Additionally, three civilians are reported to have died on the ground.

Sources:

news.abs-cbn.com
cnnphilippines.com
newsinfo.inquirer.net
www.rappler.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joint Task Force Sulu; near Jolo Airport (JOL/RPMJ); 04 July 2021

photo (c) Pacific Air Forces Public Affairs; Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK); 15 January 2021; (publicdomain)