Accident Convair CV-580 Airtanker C-FKFL, Thursday 1 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580 Airtanker
Owner/operator:Conair
Registration: C-FKFL
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Convair CV-440 (C-FHKF) aerial fire fighting aircraft operated by Conair, was conducting flight Tanker 455 from the Penticton airport (CYYF), BC tanker airbase with two flight crew members on board. C-FKFL, another Convair CV-440 operated by Conair, was not operating and was parked at the north end of the tanker base near Taxiway C. As Tanker 455 was taxiing northbound for departure towards Taxiway C its left wingtip contacted the left wing of C-FKFL. There were no injuries. C-FHKF received minor damage. C-FKFL received substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A21P0061

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers; Cranbrook Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC); September 2002