Accident Shorts 360-300 N970AA, Friday 25 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N970AA
MSN: SH.3737
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:24393 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The check pilot reported that, the pilot being evaluated was performing a simulated critical engine failure approach to a local airport. During the visual approach, everything seemed normal until touchdown when both pilots realized that the landing gear had not been extended. The airplane slid to a stop on the runway substantially damaging the lower fuselage. The check pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during landing and the check pilot's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location