Accident Gulfstream G280 M-ISTY, Wednesday 23 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G280 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G280
Owner/operator:INEOS Aviation
Registration: M-ISTY
MSN: 2085
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Honeywell AS907-2-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a hard landing on runway 22 at Genève-Cointrin Airport, the aircraft showed deformations on the right wing root and was leaking jet fuel.

METAR:

16:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
LSGG 231620Z 05010KT 9999 FEW045 FEW050CB SCT060 24/14 Q1015 TEMPO TS

17:20 UTC / 19:20 local time:
LSGG 231720Z VRB15G25KT 5000 +TSRA FEW015 SCT035 SCT050CB BKN080 19/15 Q1016 TEMPO TSRA

18:20 UTC / 20:20 local time:
LSGG 231820Z 07002KT 8000 -TSRA FEW010 SCT035 SCT050CB BKN080 16/15 Q1017 TEMPO TSRA

Sources:

STSB

Location