Accident Let L-410UVP-E RF-94603, Saturday 19 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-94603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanay Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Tanay Airfield
Destination airport:Tanay Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP aircraft was destroyed in an accident after takeoff from Tanay Airfield, Kemerovo Region, Russia. The aircraft was operating the fourth flight of the day, carrying skydivers.
Preliminary information suggests the no.2 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft impacted a field when the pilot attempted to turn back.

Sources:

tass.ru
bloknot.ru
ngs.ru
interfax-russia.ru

Location