Accident Let L-410UVP-E 9S-GRJ, Wednesday 16 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Kin Avia
Registration: 9S-GRJ
MSN: 872006
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let L-410, operated by Kin Avia, crashed three minutes after takeoff from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, D.R. Congo. All three on board were killed in the accident.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight to Shabunda, carrying 1600 kgs of cargo.

Sources:

icikivu.com
twitter.com/TransportsRDC

Location