Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N103AN, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Paraclub Wiener Neustadt
Registration: N103AN
MSN: 208B0928
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt West Air Base -   Austria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900, registration N103AN, suffered a nose landing gear collapse while taxiing after landing at Wiener Neustadt West Air Base, Austria. All 5 propeller blades separated after the prop struck the ground.
The aircraft was engaged in dropping skydivers and had just returned.

Sources:

local pilot

Location