UI Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-DPT, Thursday 3 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Dabi Air Nusantara
Registration: PK-DPT
MSN: 208B5025
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, registration PK-DPT was set on fire by Papua separatists at Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Papua. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

kabarmegapolitan.pikiran-rakyat.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2014 5Y-DAA DAC Aviation 0 Shamwana Airstrip sub
Runway excursion
11 March 2019 PK-DPT Dabi Air Nusantara 0 Aminggaru Ilaga Airport, Puncak Regency sub
Runway excursion