Accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) SX-THR, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-THR
MSN: 563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD) -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD/LGAL)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Narrative:
Sky Express flight 293, an ATR 72-500, SX-THR, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD/LGAL), Greece. The crew reported a hydraulic problem when they were preparing for departure. They shut down the engines, but this was followed by the aircraft rolling away uncontrolled without brakes, impacting a ground unit and becoming immobilized. There were no injuries.

Sources:

AAIASB

Location