Accident IAI 1125 Astra N388WA, Thursday 20 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1125 Astra
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N388WA
MSN: 027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parque Laguna del Tigre, San Andrés, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An IAI 1125 Astra was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Parque Laguna del Tigre, San Andrés, Petén. The aircraft had landed in a rural area and came to rest with a collapsed nose landing gear.
Drugs were confiscated in the wreckage.

Sources:

elperiodico.com.gt