Wirestrike Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N143CA, Monday 26 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 2021
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Haugland Group Aviation LLC
Registration: N143CA
MSN: 208B5516
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:222 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Laceyville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA (KCKZ)
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots and the three passengers were enroute to a business meeting in the amphibious airplane when they encountered clouds and turbulence. The pilot, copilot, and passengers described that the pilot descended to a lower altitude and flew along a riverbed, at times at an altitude that was below the surrounding trees and terrain. The pilot stated that he next planned on doing a touch-and-go landing on the river to entertain the passengers. One of the passengers said that while flying along the river, the pilots were concerned about hitting powerlines and had to maneuver to prevent hitting them and a bridge. Shortly after, as the pilots were following a sharp bend in the river while looking for a place to conduct a touch-and-go landing, the airplane's right wing stuck a power line. The airplane's right wing and aileron were substantially damaged, though the damage did not prohibit the airplane from being able to fly, and the pilot characterized that the airplane felt out of trim and 'a little heavier on one side.' The flight continued towards their destination and a subsequent conversation ensued between the pilot and the passengers, asking if the meeting could be missed, and if they should return to their departure airport, about 45 minutes away. The decision was made to return to the departure airport where the airplane landed without further incident. The pilot elected not to perform a precautionary landing at a nearby airport nor declare an emergency because the airplane appeared to be performing well. The operator stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that contributed to the accident. Further, the operator did not have any guidance or policies relating to low-altitude maneuvering with passengers onboard.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct a low altitude flight and his failure to see and avoid powerlines. Contributing was the operator's lack of safety guidance or a safety policy for low-altitude operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB ERA21LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; 26 April 2021

photo (c) FAA; 26 April 2021